Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Register
W. Charles Redding Award
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |

W. Charles Redding Dissertation Award

The W. Charles Redding Dissertation Award is an annual award given by the Organizational Communication Division of the International Communication Association. Any dissertation project related to organizational communication is eligible for submission. The winning dissertation will be theoretically driven, methodologically rigorous, and make a significant contribution to our field.  In the spirit of Redding, the dissertation should present ideas that advance our understanding of organizing and communicating, and that make a difference in the lives of organizational members. This annual competition includes a cash award to the winner and a certificate for the winner and his/her advisor. The award is presented during the business meeting of the annual ICA convention.

 

Listed below are the past winners of the W. Charles Redding Award for the Outstanding Dissertation of the Year in Organizational Communication, given annually at the ICA Conference. Visit the Awards page for the current year's nomination procedures.

2016 - Casey Pierce (Paul Leonardi) - University of California - Santa Barbara - "Policy as Text and Tech: Exploring the Intersection between Policy and Technology Implementation within a Healthcare Organization"

2015 - William Barley (Paul Leonardi) - Northwestern University - "Cloudy with a chance of partnership: How weather researchers shape science to support collaboration"

2014 - Kate Lockwood Harris (Karen Ashcraft) - Univeristy of Colorado, Boulder - "Organizing sexual violence: Communicative, intersectional dilemmas around mandated reporting"

2013 - Jody Lee Shepherd Jahn (Karen K. Myers & Linda L. Putnam) - Univeristy of California at Santa Barbara - "The communicative construction of safety in wildland firefighting"

2012 - Elizabeth Ann Williams (Stacey Connaughton) - Purdue University - “Towards an understanding of multiteam systems: Theorizing about identification, leadership, and communication in an emergency response system”

and Runner Up - Jessica Gould Nett (Janet Fulk) - University of Southern California - “Examining affect and transactive communication processes in organizational teams”

 

2011 - Matthew Scott Weber (Peter Monge) - University of Southern California - “Media reinvented: The transformation of news in a networked society”

 

2010 - Consuelo Vasquez (François Cooren) - Université de Montréal - “Spacing organization : Trajectories of a science and technology diffusion project in Chile”

 

and Lisa Chewning (Marya L. Doerfel) - Rutgers University - “Network rebuilding after disaster: A communication theory of transitional space”

 

2009 - Seungyoon Lee (Peter Monge) - University of Southern California - “The “Co-evolution of Multimodal, Multiplex, and Multilevel Organizational Networks in Development Communities”

 

and Runner Up - Inho Cho (Craig R. Scott & Keri K. Stephens) - University of Texas at Austin - “The nature and determinants of intranet discontinuance after mandatory adoption”

 

2008 - Stacey Wieland (Tim Kuhn) - University of Colorado, Boulder - “Making Sense of Work as a Part of Everyday Life: A Qualitative Study of Swedish Identity Construction”

 

and Runner Up Paul Leonardi (Stephen Barley) - Stanford University - “Organizing Technology: Toward a Theory of Social-Material Imbrication”

 

2007 - Natalie Nelson Marsh (Michele Jackson) - University of Colorado, Boulder - "Reconsidering the Conceptual Relationship Between Organizations and Technology: A Study of the Internet Engineering Task Force as a Virtual Organization"

 

and Josh Barbour (John Lammers) - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign - "Health Care Institutions, Communication, and Physicians' Experience of Managed Care: A Multi-level Analysis"

 

2006 - Karen Myers (Robert McPhee & Angela Trethewey) - Arizona State University - "Organizational Knowledge and Assimilation in High Reliability Organizations"

 

2005 - Scott C. D'Urso (Craig R. Scott) - University of Texas at Austin - "Electronic Monitoring and Surveillance in the Workplace: Modeling the Panoptic Effect of Communication Technology, Organizational Factors, and Policies"

 

2004 - J. Allison Bryant (Peter Monge) - University of Southern California - "From Networks to Nickelodeon to Noggin: A Communication Networks Perspective on the Coevolution of the Children’s Television Community”

 

2003 - Jennifer Gibbs (Patty Riley) - University of Southern California - “Loose Coupling in Global Teams: Tracing the Contours of Cultural Complexity”

 

2002 - Diane Martin (Connie Bullis) - University of Utah - “Women, Work, and Humor: Navigating the Paradoxes of Organizational Life”

 

2001 - Tim Kuhn (Steve Corman) - University of Arizona - “Developing a Model of Knowledge, Activity, and Communication Networks”

 

and Runner Up Sarah Tracy (Stanley Deetz) - University of Colorado, Boulder - “Emotion labor and correctional officers: A study of emotion norms, performances and unintended consequences in a total institution”

 

2000 - Leah Ritchie (Deborah Cai) - University of Maryland - “The Effects of Superior/Subordinate Communication, Tolerance for Situational

Embarrassment, and Organizational Defensiveness on Perceived Support for Double-Look Behaviors”

 

1999 - Karen Lee Ashcraft (Brenda J. Allen & Bryan Taylor) - University of Colorado at Boulder - "Assessing Alternative(s): Contradiction and Intervention in a Feminist Organization"

 

1998 - Mark Aakhus (Curtis Scott Jacobs) - University of Arizona - “The Communication Logics of Computer-Supported Facilitative Interventions: A study of the Community of Practice and Social Technologies Surrounding the Use of Group Decision Support Systems in Process Facilitation”

 

William Kinsella [runner-up] (Stanley Deetz) - Rutgers University “Power in Atoms, Power in Discourse: The Communicative Production of a ‘Big Science’ Research Laboratory”

 

1997 - 

 

1996 - François Cooren (James R. Taylor) - Université of Montréal - “”

 

Diane Lux Wigand [runner-up] ( ) - Arizona State University - “”

 

1995 - 

 

1994 - Patty Sias (Fredric Jablin) - University of Texas at Austin - “”

 

1993 - No award—too few submissions

 

1992 - Beth Goering (Cynthia Stohl) - Purdue University - “Hands in Need: Cultural Variability and Institutionalization in Rett Syndrome Organizations in the United States”

 

and Michael W. Kramer (Fredric Jablin) - University of Texas at Austin - “A longitudinal study of the effects of communication on intra-organizational job transfer”

 

1991 - Beth Hartman Ellis (Katherine Miller) - Michigan State University - “Nurses' communicative relationships and prediction of commitment, burnout and retention in acute care settings.

 

Ruth C. Smith [runner-up] (Eric Eisenberg) - University of Southern California - “In Pursuit of Synthesis: Activity as a Primary Framework for Organizational Communication”

 

1990 - Dayna Finet (Peter Monge) - USC Annenberg - “”

 

Young Kim [runner-up] (Katherine Miller) - Michigan State University - “”

 

1989 - Colleen Keough (Patricia Riley) - University of Southern California - “A Structurational Analysis of Labor Negotiations

 

and Steven Raymond Phillips [runner-up] (Eric Eisenberg) - University of Southern California - “”

 

1988 - Patrice Buzzanell (Linda Putnam) - Purdue University - “”

 

1987  - Mara Beth Adelman ( ) - University of Washington - “”

 

and Steve Davies Ugbah [Honorable Mention] ( ) - Ohio University - “Computer Mediated Communication Systems: The Impact on Organizational Climate and Information Adequacy in Organizational Settings

 

1986 - Katherine Miller (Peter Monge) - Michigan State University - “”

 

and Kathleen Krone (Fredric Jablin) University of Texas at Austin - “”

 

1985 - Wayne Sander (Terry Pickett) - National College of Education, St. Louis - "Toward a Free Theory of Communication for Private Sector Communication at Will Employees"

 

and Judi Dalliger [runner-up] (John Petelle) - Western Illinois - "Influence of Task Characteristics Upon Task Communication Network Roles"

 

1984 - 

 

1983 - Eric Eisenberg (Peter Monge) - Michigan State University - “”

 

1982 - 

 

1981 - 

 

1980 - 

 

1979 -  Terrance Lynn Albrecht ( ) - Michigan State University - “”

Contact

International Communication Association
1500 21st Street, NW
Washington, DC 20036 USA

Phone: (202) 955-1444

Connect With Us