Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Register
2015 - San Juan
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |

Seattle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA

May 21-25, 2015


Thank You to our Sponsors

Waveland Press: Best of the B.E.S.T. session awards and a most interactive presentation award at the interactive poster displays.
 

Rutgers logo
 

Management Communication Quarterly logoRutgers University and Management Communication Quarterly / Sage Publications are helping sponsor our division reception.
SAGE logo


VU AmsterdamWe are grateful to VU University Amsterdam / KIN Research Group for their generous sponsorship of the doctoral consortium preconference.


Knowledge Information Innovation Research Group


Congratulations to our Top Papers and Presentations

     Top Papers:

  • Discourses of an Organizational Tragedy: Emotion, Sensemaking, and Learning After the Yarnell Hill Fire - Elizabeth Ann Williams, Colorado State U; Andrew Ishak, Santa Clara U
  • Resituating Organizational Knowledge: Violence, Intersectionality, and the Privilege of Partial Perspective - Kate Lockwood Harris, U of Missouri
  • Unwavering Resilience: A Structuration Analysis of Local Liberians’ Organizing Efforts to Prevent the Spread of Ebola - Stacey L. Connaughton, Purdue U; Liliya Yakova, Purdue University; Kai Kuang, Purdue U; Jasmine Linabary, Purdue University; Arunima Krishna, Purdue University; Agaptus Anaele, Ohio
  • Social Media Policies and Corporate Social Responsibility - Cynthia Stohl, U of California - Santa Barbara; Michael Andreas Etter, Copenhagen Business School; Scott G. Banghart, University of California, Santa Barbara; DaJung Woo, U of California - Santa Barbara (Top Paper)
  • The Organizational Author (and the Need for His/Her Disappearance) - Emmanuel Wathelet, Universit catholique de Louvain (Top Student Paper)

Top Interactive Display:

  • "Winter is Coming": Constituting the Future in Problem Construction - Theresa R. Castor, University of Wisconsin - Parkside

B.E.S.T. Winners:

  • Networks: "An Adapted Structurational Framework of Network Emergence" - Andrew Nicholas Pilny, Ly Dinh, Ann Bryan, and Jeffrey D. Proulx (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Technology: "Enterprise Social Media as a Multifunction Public Good: The Role of Perceived Critical Mass in Motivating Differential Use" - Marjolijn Honcoop (VU U Amsterdam), Jeffrey William Treem (University of Texas - Austin), Bart J. van den Hooff (VU University Amsterdam)
  • Dark Side: "Constructing Organizational Legitimacy Despite Core-Stigma: Discursive Practices of Nevada's Legal Brothels" - Anna Wiederhold Wolfe and Sarah Jane Blithe (University of Nevada, Reno)

 


Thank You to our Mentors, Chairs and Respondents

 

Research Escalator Mentors

  • François Cooren and Linda Putnam
  • Bart van den Hooff and William Barley
  • Rebecca Gill and Sarah Feldner
  • Michelle Shumate and Scott Poole
  • Jennifer Gibbs and Karen Ashcraft
  • Rahul Mitra and Rebecca Meisenbach
  • Jeffery Treem and Johny Garner
  • James Olufowote and Lorraine Kisselburgh
  • Paaige Turner and Vernon Miller
  • Jennifer Mease and Tyler Harrison

Competitive Papers Panel Respondents

Boris Brummans, Stephen Croucher, Stacey Connaughton, Marya Doerfel, Debalina Dutta, Janet Fulk, Winni Johansen, Claartje ter Hoeven, Elizabeth Williams, Kay Yoon, Ted Zorn,

BEST Respondents/Facilitators

Jaime Bochantin, Patrice Buzzanell, Nosh Contractor, Steve Corman, Chih-Hui Lai, Peter Monge, Ron Rice, Keri Stephens, & Cynthia Stohl

Panel Chairs

Francois Allard-Huver, Zhuo Ban, Lisa Chewning, Michael Etter, May Gao, Kirk Kee, Sunny Lee, Yi Luo,  Kirstie McAllum, Amanda Porter, & Craig Scott


Thank You to our Reviewers

Andy Chuang, Ann Rogerson, Anna Wiederhold, Anne Marie Bulow, Bernadette Gailliard, Bertrand Fauré, Binod Sundarajan, Brenda Berkelaar, Caryn Medved, Catrin Johansson, Chih-Hui Lai, Christoph Haug, Chunke Su, Claartje ter Hoeven, Dan Lair, David Askay, David Carlone, David Novac, Dini Homsey, Disraelly Cruz, Elizabeth Williams, Erika Kirby, Francois Cooren, Gabriel Adkins, Hassan Bin Abu Bakar, Jaehee Cho, Jeff Treem, Jennifer Lee Heckman, Jessica Neff, Joel Iverson, John McClellan, Joshua Barbour, Justin Boren, Katherine (Kate) Harris, Kathy Krone, Kathy M. Kelley, Kiely Flanigan, Kirstie McAllum, Lars Thøger Christensen, Ling Chen, Lorraine Kisselburgh, Lu Tang, Maria Dixon, Mariaelena Bartesaghi, Marianne Sison, Marya Doerfel, Maureen Taylor, Michael Kramer, Moyi Jia, Nan Li, Nicolas Bencherki, Paaige Turner, R. Tyler Spradley, Rahul Mitra, Rebecca Gill, Robert McPhee, Ryan Bisel, Sarah Bonewits Feldner, Sarah van der Land, Scott D’Urso, Shawna Malvini Redden, Stephen Michael Croucher, Sunny Lee, Theresa R. Castor, Todd Norton, Will Barley, Yana Grushina, Zachary Schaefer

 

Contact

International Communication Association
1500 21st Street, NW
Washington, DC 20036 USA

Phone: (202) 955-1444

Connect With Us