Organizational Communication
Group HomeGroup Home Blog Home Group Blogs
Search all posts for:   

 

View all (3) posts »
 

Call for Nominations: Fredric M. Jablin Award for Outstanding Contributions to Organizational Communication

Posted By Sean M. Eddington, Tuesday, March 5, 2019

Dear ICA Org Comm Members,

We are seeking nominations for this year’s Fredric M. Jablin Award for Outstanding Contributions to Organizational Communication, given annually by the ICA Organizational Communication Division. The awardee will be chosen by a committee of four division members chaired by the immediate past chair of the division and presented at this year’s annual division meeting at the ICA conference. Any person who has made outstanding contributions to our field over the years is eligible for nomination (except for previous winners and this year’s selection committee, which are both listed below).

Nominations (including self-nominations) should include a CV and a 1-page maximum letter/statement of the nominee’s key qualifications making them deserving of this award. Please submit only these two items as a single PDF document emailed to committee chair Bart van den Hooff (b.j.vanden.hooff@vu.nl) by April 1, 2019.  Thanks for taking the time to help us honor one of our colleagues with this prestigious award.

These past winners are not eligible for nomination: 2018 – Pamela Shockley Zalabak – University of Colorado, Colorado Springs; & Philip K. Tompkins – University of Colorado, Boulder; 2017 – Kathy Krone – University of Nebraska, Lincoln; 2016 - Steven R. Corman - Arizona State University; 2015 - Janet Fulk - USC Annenberg; 2014 - Michael Kramer - University of Oklahoma; 2013 - Cynthia Stohl - University of California at Santa Barbara; 2012 - Shiv Ganesh - University of Waikato; 2011 - Patricia Riley - University of Southern California; 2010 - James R. Barker - Dalhousie University; 2009 - François Cooren - Université de Montréal; 2008 - Bob McPhee - Arizona State University; 2007 - Ted Zorn - University of Waikato; 2006 - David Seibold - University of California at Santa Barbara; 2005 - Dennis Mumby - University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; 2004 - Scott Poole - Texas A&M University; 2003 - James Taylor - Université de Montréal; 2002 - Eric Eisenberg - University of South Florida; 2001 - George Cheney - University of Montana, Missoula; 2000 - Noshir Contractor - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; 1999 - Gail Fairhurst - University of Cincinnati; 1997 - Stanley Deetz - Rutgers University; 1996 - Katherine Miller - Texas A&M University; 1995 - Fredric Jablin - University of Texas; 1994 - Patrice Buzzanell - Northern Illinois University & Vernon Miller - Michigan State University; 1993 - Linda Putnam - Texas A&M University; 1992 - Tom Daniels - Ohio University; 1991 - Sue DeWine - Ohio University; 1990 - Lea Stewart - Rutgers University; 1989 - Peter Monge - Michigan State University; 1988 - Lou Cusella - University of Dayton; 1987 - Susan Hellweg - San Diego State University; 1986 - Wayne Pace - Brigham Young University & Philip Salem - Southwest Texas State University; 1984 - Howard Greenbaum - Hafstra University.

This year’s selection committee is  Vernon Miller, Kathy Krone, Ling Chen, and Bart van den Hooff (chair).

Kind regards,

Bart van den Hooff

This post has not been tagged.

Share |
Permalink | Comments (0)