Committee and Task Force Roster
Share |

If you wish to contact a committee or task force, please use Member Search  to find contact information for the chair. The member search resource is available to ICA members (you must be signed into your account to access the search results). 

For questions, or corrections to this page, please contact Julie Arnold.

Following are the Committee and Task Force compositions for the 2020-2021 term (beginning with the last day of the 2020 Virtual conference through the last day of the 2021 Denver conference)

NOTE: This page is in the process of being updated and is not yet finalized, this note will be removed once updates are complete.

Standing
Committees

Award
Committees

Task
Forces

Affiliate Journal Committee
Cynthia Stohl, Chair
Members:

Elisia Cohen

Francois Heinderyckx
Frank Esser
Bu Zhong
Tom Mankowski, ex-officio

Research Awards Committee
Thomas Hanitzsch, Chair 
Members:

ex-officio: Chairs of all awards committees 

Affiliate Journal Process Review Task Force
Amy Jordan, Chair 
Members:
John Erni
Jake Harwood
Hernando Rojas

Tom Mankowski, ex-officio


Division & Interest Group Mentoring
Matt Carlson, Chair
Members: 

Julie Arnold, ex officio

Nicole Ellison

Richard Popp
Natalia Rybas
Adrienne Shaw
Jesper Strombak

Applied/Public Policy Research Awards Committee

Idit Manosevitch, Chair
Members:

Jung-Hyun Kim

Trisha Lin

Aaron Shaw

Michelle Violanti

 

Future of ICA Conferences Task Force
Jeff Niederdeppe, Chair 
Members:

Stacey Connaughton

Young Mie Kim

Mirca Madianou

Catherine Preston

Jordan Soliz

Tang Tang


Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Access (I.D.E.A.)

Jasmine McNealy and Maria Len-Rios, Co-Chairs 
Members:

Walid Afifi

Meryl Alper

Miriam Ayieko

Stine Eckert

David Ewoldsen

Shiv Ganesh

Kim Gross

David Hesmondhalgh
Jessica Rauchberg

Kristine Rosa, ex officio


Aubrey Fisher Mentorship Award Committee
Mary Beth Oliver, Chair

Members:

Maram Khazen
Oliver Quiring
Dietram Scheufele
Jessica Taylor Piotrowski

 

(Prospective) Interest Groups' Application Development Task Force

Devon Powers, Chair  

Members:

Julie Arnold, ex-officio

Colin Agur

Matt Carlson, ex officio

Alina Dolea

Steve Jones

Jessica Piotrowski

Wouter Van Atteveldt

Zheng (Joyce) Wang


Membership & Internationalization
Shiv Ganesh, Chair
Members:

Leah Komen

Kristine Rosaex officio
Federico Subervi
Marko Skoric

Tim Vos


Early Career Scholar Award Committee*


Craig Scott, Chair

Members:

Kathleen Beullens
Isabel Molina-Guzman
Amy Nathanson

Chaim Noy

 

*formerly called the "Young Scholar Award Committee" (name change effective May 2019)

 

Open Access Strategic Plan Task Force

Claes De Vreese, Chair 

Members:

Nick Bowman
Gigi Durham 
Larry Gross
Janice Krieger
Eun Ju Lee
Peter Mongeex officio 

 Patricia Moy

Robin Nabiex officio  
Jeff Pooley

Eike Rinke

Tom Mankowski, ex-officio


Nominating Committee
(2020 Election)

Amy Jordan, Chair


Members:

Sarah Cho
Shiv Ganesh
Agnes Lucy Lando
Robin Nabi

(2021 Election)

Peng Hwa Ang, Chair


Members:

Shiv Ganesh
Myrene Magabo
Robin Nabi
Hernando Rojas

Fellows Book Award

Barbie Zelizer, Chair  

Members:

Sharon Dunwoody
Maria Elizabeth Grabe

Gianpietro Mazzoleni
Jan Radway


Strategic Planning Task Force

Cynthia Stohl, Co-Chair

Karin Wilkins, Co-Chair 

Members:

Omar Al-Ghazzi
Francois Allard-Huver
Pablo Boczkowski
Claes de Vreese, ex officio
Shiv Ganesh, ex officio
Lee Humphreys, ex officio
Nancy Jennings
Winni Johansen
Maria Len-Rios, ex officio
Jasmine McNealy, ex officio
Patricia Moy
Eve Ng, ex officio
Jeff Niederdeppe, ex officio
Devon Powers, ex officio
Jack Qiu
Eike Mark Rinke
David Tewksbury
Yariv Tsfati
Silvio Waisbord

Professional Standards 

Lee Humphreys & Eve Ng, Co-Chair

Members:

 

Julie Arnold, ex officio 
Francois Heinderyckx
Kate Kenski
Sonia Livingstone
Akira Miyahara
Matthew Powers

Outstanding Article Award Committee
Elfriede Fursich, Chair
Members:

Eike Rinke
Harsh Taneja
Angharad Valdivia

Saskia Witteborn



Publications Committee
Robin Nabi, Chair
Members:

Patricia Moy
Katherine Sender
Sabine Trepte
Silvio Waisbord

Tom Mankowski, ex-officio


Outstanding Book Award Committee
Vicki Mayer, Chair               

Members:

Henrik Bødker
Lille Chouliaraki

Ralina Joseph
Akira Miyahara


 
Regional Conferences Committee

Paula Gardner, Chair           

Members:

Porismita Borah
Sister Agnes Lucy Lando
Tamir Sheafer
Cynthia Stohl
Wendy Willems


Steve Chaffee Career Achievement Award Committee

Thomas Hanitzsch, Chair

Members:

Radha Hegde
Natalia Stroud

Maureen Taylor
Sebastian Valenzuela


 

Student and Early Career Advisory Committee (SECAC)

Myrene Magabo, Co-Chair, BSECR

Lara Scheurs, Co-Chair, BSECR
Members:

Clare Grall
Muhammad Ittefaq
Grazia Murtarelli
Yuxi "Cecilia" Zhou


 


 
 
Sustainability Committee

Adrienne Russell, Chair

Members:

Rivka Ribak
Bruno Takahasi
Antal Wozniak

 

   
 
Teller’s Committee (2020 Election)
Laura Sawyer, Chair, ICA Executive Director

Members:

Claes DeVreese
Amy Jordan 

 

Teller’s Committee (2021 Election)
Laura Sawyer, Chair, ICA Executive Director

Members:

Mary Beth Oliver
Peng Hwa Ang