Print Page | Sign In | Register
Committee and Task Force Roster
Share |

Committee and Task Force Roster

If you wish to contact a committee or task force, please use Member Search to find contact information for the chair. The member search resource is available to ICA members (you must be signed into your account to access the search results). 

For questions, or corrections to this page, please contact Julie Arnold.

Following are the Committee and Task Force compositions for the 2019-2020 term (beginning with the end of DC conference through the end of Australia conference)

12 June, 2019 NOTE: This page is in the process of being updated and is not yet finalized, this note will be removed once updates are complete.

Standing
Committees

Award
Committees

Task
Forces

Affiliate Journal Committee

Cynthia Stohl, Chair


Members:

Elisia Cohen

John Paul Gutierrez, ICA Staff
Francois Heinderyckx
Frank Esser
Bu Zhong

Research Awards Committee

Thomas Hanitzsch, Chair 

 

Members:

Ex-officio: Chairs of all awards committees 

Association Membership Review
Francois Heinderyckx, Chair

Members:

Julie Arnold, ICA Staff
Jennifer Greer
Hernando Rojas
Katerina Tsetsura
Joyce Wang

 Division & Interest Groups Coordination/Mentoring

Matt Carlson, Chair


Members: 

Nicole Ellison

Richard Popp
Natalia Rybas
Adrienne Shaw
Jesper Strombak

Applied/Public Policy Research Award Committee

Idit Manosevitch, Chair


Members:

Kim Jung-Hyum

Trisha Lin

Aaron Shaw

Michelle Violanti

Melanie Wakefield

 

Authorship
Chair: Peter Van Aeist

Members:

James Dearing
Emily Falk
Young Mie Kim
Julia Kneer


Membership & Internationalization

Shiv Ganesh, Chair

Members:

Leah Komen
Frederico Subervi
Tim Vos

Aubrey Fisher Mentorship Award Committee

Mary Beth Oliver, Chair


Members:

Maram Khazen
Oliver Quiring
Dietram Scheufele
Jessica Taylor Piotrowski

 

Ethical Considerations
Lee Humphreys, Co-Chair
Eve Ng, Co-Chair

Members: 

Prabu David
John Erni
Kate Kenski
Jessica Piotrowski
Matthew Powers
Eric Rothenbuhler

Nominating Committee

 

(2019 Election) Peter Vorderer, Chair


Members:

Ingrid Bachmann
Sarah Cho
Akira Miyahara
Robin Nabi

 

 (2020 Election) Amy Jordan, Chair


Members:

Sarah Cho
Shiv Ganesh
Agnes Lucy Lando
Robin Nabi

Early Career Scholar Award Committee

Craig Scott, Chair


Members:

Kathleen Buellens
Isabel Molina-Guzman
Amy Nathanson

Chaim Noy

 

Professional Development

Amy B. Jordan, Chair


Members: 

Julie Escurignan

Stephen Harrington

Sister Agnes Lucy Lando

Stephanie Kelly

Patricia Moy

Jessica Piotrowski

 

Publications Committee

Robin Nabi, Chair


Members:

Stephen Croucher
John Paul Gutierrez, ICA Staff
Patricia Moy
Katherine Sender

Fellows Book Award

Barbie Zelizer, Chair  

Members:

Liz Bird
Sharon Dunwoody
John Hartley
Jan Radway


Visual Identity

Anthony Fung, Chair


Members: 

Gerrard Goggin
John Paul Gutierrez
Amy Jordan
Stephanie Kelly

Regional Conferences Committee

Peng Hwa Ang, Chair           


Members:

Porismita Borah
Sister Agnes Lucy Lando
Tamir Sheafer
Cynthia Stohl
Wendy Willem

James W. Carey Urban Communication Award Committee

Yong-Chan Kim, Chair


Members:

Lewis Friedland
Maria Len-Rios
Christina Peter

Audrey Yue


 
Sponsorship Guidelines Committee

Nicholas Bowman, Chair


Members:

Ascan Koerner
Paula Gardner 
Yariv Tsfati
Kevin Wright


Outstanding Article Award Committee

Elfriede Fursich, Chair


Members:

Eike Rinke
Harsh Taneja
Angharad Valdivia

Saskia Witteboom


 

Student & Early Career Advisory Committee

Sarah Cho, Chair
Myrene Magabo, Vice Chair


Members:

Clare Grall
TBD

TBD

TBD


Outstanding Book Award Committee

Vicki Mayer, Chair               


Members:

Lille Chouliaraki
Hendrik Bodker

Ralina Joseph
Silvio Waisbord

 
Sustainability

Rivka Ribak, Chair


Members:

Miyase Christensen
Kristine Rosa , ICA Staff
Adrienne Russell
Bruno Takahasi
Antal Wozniak

Steve Chaffee Career Achievement Award Committee

Thomas Hanitzsch, Chair


Members:

Radha Hegde
Natalia Stroud

Maureen Taylor
Sebastian Valenzuela


 
Teller’s Committee (2019 Election)

Laura Sawyer, Chair, ICA Executive Director


Members:

Terry Flew
Peter Vorderer 

   
 

ICA welcomes your comments and questions. Please feel free to contact the ICA staff at anytime.

Contact

International Communication Association
1500 21st Street, NW
Washington, DC 20036 USA

Phone: (202) 955-1444

Connect With Us