Print Page | Sign In | Register
Committee and Task Force Roster
Share |

Committee and Task Force Roster

If you wish to contact a committee or task force, please use Member Search to find contact information for the chair. The member search resource is available to ICA members (you must be signed into your account to access the search results). 

For questions, or corrections to this page, please contact Julie Arnold.

Standing
Committees

Award
Committees

Task
Forces

Affiliate Journal Committee

Cynthia Stohl, Chair


Members:

Elisia Cohen

John Paul Gutierrez, ICA Staff
Francois Heinderyckx
Frank Esser
Bu Zhong

Applied/Public Policy Research Award Committee

Sharon Strover, Chair


Members:

Jonathan Corpus Ong

Idit Manosevitch
Aaron Shaw
Melanie Wakefield

 

Association Membership Review
Francois Heinderyckx, Chair

Members:

Julie Arnold, ICA Staff
Jennifer Greer
Hernando Rojas

 Division & Interest Groups Coordination/Mentoring

Matt Carlson, Chair


Members: 

Nicole Ellison

Richard Popp
Natalia Rybas
Adrienne Shaw
Jesper Strombak

Aubrey Fisher Mentorship Award Committee

Mary Beth Oliver, Chair


Members:

Jennifer Bartlett
Oliver Quiring
Dietram Scheufele
Jessica Taylor Piotrowski

 

 

Authorship
Chair: Peter Van Aeist

Members:

James Dearing
Emily Falk
Young Mie Kim
Julia Kneer


Membership & Internationalization

Ingrid Bachmann, Chair

Members:

Terry Flew
Leah Komen
Colleen Mills
Tim Vos

Fellows Book Award

Linda Putnam, Chair

Members:

Liz Bird
Sharon Dunwoody
John Hartley
Jan Radway

 

Ethical Considerations
Lee Humphreys, Co-Chair
Eve Ng, Co-Chair

Members: 

Prabu David
John Erni
Kate Kenski
Jessica Piotrowski
Matthew Powers
Eric Rothenbuhler

2019 Nominating Committee

Peter Vorderer, Chair


Members:

Ingrid Bachmann
Sarah Cho
Akira Miyahara
Robin Nabi

James W. Carey Urban Communication Award Committee

Matthew Matsaganis, Chair


Members:

Lewis Friedland
Yong C. Kim
Maria Len-Rios
Christina Peter

 

 

Professional Development

Amy B. Jordan, Chair


Members: 

Julie Escurignan

Stephen Harrington

Sister Agnes Lucy Lando

Stephanie Kelly

Patricia Moy

Jessica Piotrowski

 

Publications Committee

Robin Nabi, Chair


Members:

Arul Chib
John Paul Gutierrez, ICA Staff
Patricia Moy
Radhika Parameswaran

Outstanding Article Award Committee

Elfriede Fursich, Chair


Members:

Eike Rinke
Leslie Steeves
Harsh Taneja
Angharad Valdivia

 

 

Visual Identity

Anthony Fung, Chair


Members: 

Gerrard Goggin
John Paul Gutierrez
Amy Jordan
Stephanie Kelly

Regional Conferences Committee

Amy Jordan, Chair           


Members:

Porismita Borah
Sister Agnes Lucy Lando
Tamir Sheafer
Cynthia Stohl
Wendy Willem

Outstanding Book Award Committee

Zizi Papacharissi, Chair               


Members:

Lille Chouliaraki
John Ernie
Vicky Mayer

 

 

 
Sponsorship Guidelines Committee

Nicholas Bowman, Chair


Members:

Ascan Koerner
Paula Gardner 
Yariv Tsfati
Kevin Wright


Research Awards Committee

David Tewksbury, Chair 

 

 

 

Student & Early Career Advisory Committee

Julie Escurignan, Chair
Sarah Cho, Vice Chair


Members:

Clare Grall
Ido Ramati
Camella Rising
Sophia Volk 


Steve Chaffee Career Achievement Award Committee

Thomas Hanitzsch, Chair


Members:

Radha Hegde
Sonia Livingstone
Natalia Stroud
Sebastian Valenzuela

 

 

 
Sustainability

Rivka Ribak, Chair


Members:

Miyase Christensen
Kristine Rosa , ICA Staff
Adrienne Russell
Bruno Takahasi
Antal Wozniak

Young Scholar Award Committee

Mohan Dutta, Chair


Members:

Frank Esser
Isabel Molina-Guzman
Amy Nathanson
Craig Scott

 
Teller’s Committee (2019 Election)

Laura Sawyer, Chair, ICA Executive Director


Members:

Terry Flew
Peter Vorderer 

   
Urban Issues Planning Committee

Terry Flew, Chair


Members:

Stephen Croucher
Gary Gumpert
Chiara Valentini

   
 

ICA welcomes your comments and questions. Please feel free to contact the ICA staff at anytime.

Contact

International Communication Association
1500 21st Street, NW
Washington, DC 20036 USA

Phone: (202) 955-1444

Connect With Us