Print Page | Sign In | Register
Fellows
Share |

ICA Fellows


Selection Criteria: 

Fellow status in the INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION ASSOCIATION is primarily a recognition of distinguished scholarly contributions to the broad field of communication. The primary consideration for nomination to Fellow status is a documented record of scholarly achievement. 

Secondary consideration is given to such criteria as service to the INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION ASSOCIATION and socially or professionally significant service to other publics such as business, government, education, etc.


Nomination Procedures:

The nomination period is now closed. 

The nomination period will begin at least six months prior to the date of ICA's Annual Conference, and will end on 31January at 16:00 UTC. During this time, ICA members are invited to submit their nominations to the Fellow Nominating Committee (FNC). Any member of the Association or any collective group of members may submit nominations. 

  • A nominee must be an ICA member 
  • Nominations should be submitted formally by letter. A typical nomination letter details the reasons that the candidate should be elected ICA Fellow. It should include a copy of the nominee's curriculum vitae, at least two (but not more than four) additional letters of recommendation from leading scholars in the field, and any other materials that help demonstrate significant scholarly contributions to the field of communication and/or the International Communication Association.
  • Submitters are asked to submit all nomination word documents in a single PDF file

Nominations and supporting documents must be received by the Chair of the FNC at least four months prior to the date of the Annual Conference at which election is proposed.

The nomination period is now closed. 

Nominate for Fellows


Current ICA Fellows include
:

    • James A. Anderson, U of Utah, Fellow

    • Charles Atkin (Deceased)Fellow

      • Sandra J. Ball-Rokeach, U of Southern California, Fellow

      • Janet Bavelas, U of Victoria, Fellow

      • Samuel L. Becker (Deceased)Fellow

      • W. Lance Bennett, U of Washington, Fellow

      • Charles R. Berger, U of California - Davis, Fellow

      • Elizabeth Bird, U of South Florida, Fellow

      • Jay George Blumler, U of Leeds, Fellow

      • Franklin J. Boster, Michigan State U, Fellow

      • James Bradac (Deceased)Fellow

      • Sandra Braman, Texas A&M U, Fellow

      • Dominique Brossard, U of Wisconsin-Madison, Fellow

      • Jennings Bryant, U of Alabama, Fellow

      • Judee K. Burgoon, U of Arizona, Fellow

      • Michael Burgoon (Deceased)Fellow

      • Brant R. Burleson (Deceased)Fellow

      • Patrice M. Buzzanell, Purdue U, Fellow

      • Sandra L. Calvert, Georgetown U, Fellow

      • Joanne Cantor, U of Wisconsin - Madison, Fellow

      • Joseph N. Cappella, U of Pennsylvania, Fellow

      • James W. Carey (Deceased)Fellow

      • Michael X. Delli Carpini, U of Pennsylvania, Fellow

      •  Steve Chaffee (Deceased)Fellow

      • Joseph M. Chan, Chinese U - Hong Kong, Fellow

      • Ruth Anne Clark, U of Illinois, Fellow

      • Akiba A. Cohen, Tel Aviv U, Fellow

      • Noshir S. Contractor, Northwestern U, Fellow

      • Francois Cooren, U de Montreal, Fellow, 2018-2019 Fellows Chair

      • Nick Couldry, London School of Economics and Political Science, Fellow

      • Robert T. Craig, U of Colorado - Boulder, Fellow

      • James Curran, Goldsmiths, U of London, Fellow

      • John Daly, U of Texas - Austin, Fellow

      • Frank E. X. Dance, U of Denver, Fellow

      • Stanley A. Deetz, , Fellow

      • Brenda Dervin, Ohio State U, Fellow

      • James Price Dillard, Pennsylvania State U, Fellow

      • William A Donohue, Michigan State U, Fellow

      • Wolfgang Donsbach (Deceased)Fellow

      • Kirsten Drotner, U of Southern Denmark, Fellow

      • Steve Duck, U of Iowa, Fellow

      • Sharon Dunwoody, U of Wisconsin-Madison, Fellow

      • William H. Dutton, Michigan State U, Fellow

      • Don Ellis, U of Hartford, Fellow

        • William Eveland, The Ohio State U, Fellow

      • David R. Ewoldsen, Michigan State U, Fellow

      • Gail Fairhurst, U of Cincinnati, Fellow

      • Edward L. Fink, Temple U, Fellow

      • Mary Anne Fitzpatrick, U of South Carolina, Fellow

      • Janet Fulk, U of Southern California, Fellow

      • Cindy Gallois, U of Queensland, Fellow

      • George Gerbner (Deceased)Fellow

      • Howard Giles, U of California - Santa Barbara, Fellow

        • Gerard Goggin, U of Sydney, Fellow

        Robert S. Goyer, Ohio U/Arizona State U, Fellow

      • Doris Graber (Deceased), U of Illinois - Chicago, Fellow

      • Bradley S. Greenberg, Michigan State U, Fellow

      • Larry Gross, U of Southern California, Fellow, 2016-2017 Fellows Chair

      • Lawrence Grossberg, U of North Carolina, Fellow

      • William B. Gudykunst (Deceased)Fellow

      • Daniel Hallin, U of California, San Diego, Fellow

      • Cees J. Hamelink, U of Amsterdam, Fellow

      • Randall Harrison (Deceased)Fellow

      • Roderick P. Hart, U of Texas - Austin, Fellow

      • John Hartley, Curtin U, Fellow

      • Francois Heinderyckx, U libre de Bruxelles, Fellow

      • David Hesmondhalgh, U of Leeds, Fellow

        • Stewart Hoover, U of Colorado Boulder, Fellow

      • Robert Hornik, U of Pennsylvania, Fellow

      • Youichi Ito, Akita International U, Fellow

      • Kathleen Hall Jamieson, U of Pennsylvania, Fellow

      • Steven Jones, U of Illinois - Chicago, Fellow

      • Amy Jordan, U of Pennsylvania, Fellow

      • Tamar Katriel, U of Haifa, Fellow

      • Elihu Katz, U of Pennsylvania, Fellow

      • James E. Katz, Boston U, Fellow

      • Hans Mathias Kepplinger, Johannes Gutenberg U, Fellow

      • Hak-Soo Kim, Sogang U - Seoul, Fellow

      • Young Yun Kim, U of Oklahoma, Fellow

      • Mark L. Knapp, U of Texas - Austin, Fellow

      • Klaus Krippendorff, U of Pennsylvania, Fellow

      • Annie Lang, Indiana U, Fellow

      • Dafna Lemish, Rutgers U, Fellow

      • Rich Ling, Nanyang Technological U/Telenor, Fellow

      • Sonia Livingstone, London School of Economics and Political Science, Fellow

    Nathan Maccoby (Deceased)Fellow

     Ifat Maoz, Hebrew U, Fellow

     Dana Mastro,  U of California - Santa Barbara, Fellow

     Gianpietro Mazzoleni,  U of Milan, Fellow

     Maxwell McCombs, U of Texas - Austin, Fellow

     James C. McCroskey (Deceased)Fellow

     Doulgas McLeod, U of Wisconsin-Madison, Fellow

     Jack M. McLeod, U of Wisconsin, Fellow

     Gerald R. Miller (Deceased)Fellow

     Peter Monge, U of Southern California, Fellow

     Patricia Moy, U of Washington, Fellow

     Dennis K. Mumby, U of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, Fellow

     Sheila Murphy,  U of Southern California, Fellow

     Elwood Murray (Deceased)Fellow

    Robin Nabi, U of California, Santa Barbara, Fellow

     Peter Neijens,  U of Virginia, Fellow

     Jon F. Nussbaum, Pennsylvania State U, Fellow

     Dan O'Keefe,  Northwestern U, Fellow

     Mary Beth Oliver, Pennsylvania State U, Fellow

     Zizi Papacharissi, U of Illinois, Chicago, Fellow

     Hee Sun Park,  Korea U, Fellow

     Malcolm R. Parks, U of Washington, Fellow

     John Durham Peters, U of Iowa, Fellow

     Barbara Pfetsch, Freie U Berlin, Fellow

     Marshall Scott Poole, U of Illinois, Fellow

     Linda L. Putnam, U of California-Santa Barbara, Fellow

     Janice Radway, Northwestern U, Fellow

     W. Charles Redding (Deceased)Fellow

     Stephen Reese, U of Texas - Austin, Fellow

     Byron Reeves, Stanford U, Fellow

     Ronald E. Rice, U of California - Santa Barbara, Fellow

     Rajiv Rimal, George Washington U, Fellow

     Everett M. Rogers (Deceased)Fellow

     Michael E. Roloff, Northwestern U, Fellow

     Karl Erik Rosengren (Deceased)Fellow

     Karen Ross, Newcastle U, Fellow

     Alan M. Rubin, Kent State U, Fellow

     Dietram A. Scheufele, U of Wisconsin - Madison, Fellow

     Kim Christian Schrøder, Roskilde U, Fellow

     Michael Schudson, Columbia U, Fellow

     Winfried Schulz, U of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Fellow

     David R. Seibold, U of California - Santa Barbara, Fellow

     Dhavan Shah, Univ. of Wisconsin - Madison, Fellow

     Michael D. Slater, Ohio State U, Fellow

     Sandi W Smith, Michigan State U, Fellow

     Denise Solomon, Pennsylvania State U, Fellow

     Cynthia Stohl, U of California - Santa Barbara, Fellows, 2017-2018 Fellows Chair 

     Joseph D. Straubhaar, U of Texas - Austin, Fellow

     S. Shyam Sundar, Pennsylvania State U, Fellow

     James R. Taylor, U de Montreal, Fellow

     Maureen Taylor, U of Tennessee - Knoxville, Fellow

     Esther Thorson, Michigan State U, Fellow

     Phillip K. Tompkins, U of Colorado, Fellow

     Karen Tracy, U of Colorado, Fellow

     Joseph Turow, U of Pennsylvania, Fellow

     Patti M. Valkenburg, U of Amsterdam, Fellow

     Anita Vangelisti, U of Texas - Austin, Fellow

     Betteke van Ruler, U of Amsterdam, Fellow

     Liesbet Van Zoonen, Erasmus U, Fellow

     K. Viswanath, Harvard School of Public Health, Fellow

     Peter Vorderer, U of Mannheim, Fellow

     Claes de Vreese, U of Amsterdam, Fellow

     Silvio Waisbord, George Washington U, Fellow

     Joseph B. Walther, Nanyang Technological U, Fellow

     Ellen Wartella, Northwestern U , Fellow

     David H. Weaver, Indiana U, Fellow

     Rene Weber,  U of California - Santa Barbara, Fellow

     Silvia Knobloch-Westerwick, The Ohio State U, Fellow

     Osmo A. Wiio (Deceased)Fellow

     Karin Wilkins, U of Texas Austin, Fellow

     Frederick D. Williams (Deceased)Fellow

     Barbara J. Wilson, U of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign, Fellow

     Steven Robert Wilson, Purdue U, Fellow

     Barbie Zelizer, U of Pennsylvania, Fellow

     Jonathan Zhu, City U - Hong Kong, Fellow

     

  •  

  •  

ICA welcomes your comments and questions. Please feel free to contact the ICA staff at anytime.

Contact

International Communication Association
1500 21st Street, NW
Washington, DC 20036 USA

Phone: (202) 955-1444

Connect With Us